Thursday, November 11, 2010

Eater 2010 Restaurant Awards Announced

Announced today, the 2010 EATER AWARDS, presented by GREY GOOSE. In 50 categories spanning seven cities, the winners comprise a diverse bunch of the finest and most interesting chefs, operators, and characters in the country. We applaud!!

Restaurant of the Year

Nominees:

ABC Kitchen, The Breslin, Del Posto, Eleven Madison Park, Torrisi Italian Specialties, Roberta'sFinalists: Del Posto, Eleven Madison Park, Roberta's

Winner: Torrisi Italian Specialties*

So Hot Right Now

Nominees:

Burger & Barrel, The Lambs Club, Lotus of Siam, M. Wells, Osteria Morini, Peels

Finalists: Burger & Barrel, M. Wells, Osteria Morini

Winner: Osteria Morini

Chef of the Year

Nominees:

Einat Admony (Balaboosta), Daniel Humm (Eleven Madison Park), Dan Kluger (ABC Kitchen), Mark Ladner (Del Posto), Anita Lo (Annisa), Michael White (Alto, Convivio, Marea, Osteria Morini)Finalists: Daniel Humm (Eleven Madison Park), Mark Ladner (Del Posto), Michael White (Marea, Osteria Morini, Convivio, Alto)

Winner: Michael White (Alto, Convivio, Marea, Osteria Morini)

Shaker of the Year

Nominees:

Damon Boelte (Prime Meats), Jim Meehan (PDT); Julie Reiner (Clover Club); Greg Seider (Summit); Phil Ward (Mayahuel); Yana Volfson (Freemans, Peels) Finalists: Damon Boelte (Prime Meats), Jim Meehan (PDT), Yana Wolfson (Freemans/Peels)

Winner: Yana Volfson (Freemans, Peels)

Keith McNally Restaurant of the YearAwarded annually to the Keith McNally restaurant that opened closest to press time.

Winner: Pulino's

Danny Meyer Empire Builder of the YearIn recognition of a chef, restaurateur or team whose heads-down, unbridled need for an empire in 2010 came closet to matching that of Empire Builder Meyer himself.

Nominees:

Michael Bao, Chris Cannon and Michael White, Dave Chang and Christina Tosi, Scott Conant, Ken Friedman, Gabriel Stulman

Winner: Chris Cannon and Michael White

Jean-Georges Vongerichten Award for Quietly Killing ItAwarded to the person or team whose 2010 ascent was most ninja-like.

Winner: Frank Falcinelli and Frank Castronovo

Daniel Boulud Award for Most Originally Named Restaurant of the YearNamed in honor of the best restaurant namer there ever was.

Winner: Fat Radish

Eric Ripert's Kids AwardAwarded to a young chef who would benefit most from a day of serious Buddhist training from Eric Ripert.

Winner: César Ramirez

Thomas Keller Benefit-of-the-Doubt AwardPresented to the Keller Alum who will surely get it right because he worked for Keller. He will, right?

Winner: Jonathan Benno (Lincoln)

Tom Colicchio Up-and-Coming Stone-Cold Hustler Award Blink and you'll miss Tom Colicchio inking another lucrative deal.

Winner: David Chang

Comeback of the Year Presented to that restaurant whose return from the dead proved most grand.

Winner: The John Dory

Shitshow of the Year, New York

Nominees:

Abe + Arthurs, Bar Artisanal, Kenmare, The Lion, Rouge Tomate, Shang

Winner: Kenmare

Spectacle of the Year, New York

Nominees:

4Food, Ace Hotel, Josh Ozersky's Wedding, Marcus Samuelsson, McNally vs. Platt, Tavern on the Green

Winner: Josh Ozersky's Wedding (and Subsequent Media Shitstorm)

Eater Door Prize for Toughest Door of the Year

Nominees:

The Boom Boom Room, Jane Hotel, Kenmare, Le Bain, Provocateur

Winner: The Boom Boom Room


For more national winners and all chef and restaurateur winners across the country click through here

No comments:

Post a Comment

ShareThis